Capsule

London Fashion Week Schedule Announced

July 16, 2009 BY CAPSULESNEWS

topman_design1.jpg

 

London Fashion Week has announced its schedule for the SS2010 catwalk shows with a menswear day scheduled for Wednesday September 23.  Many of the designers returning for LFW’s 25th anniversary have secured high-profile slots, with Pringle of Scotland closing Monday’s schedule and Burberry closing Tuesday. However, several of the week’s bigger names do not appear to be planning to show at London Fashion Week’s new venue at Somerset House. These include Burberry, Jonathan Saunders, Twenty8Twelve, Aquascutum, Luella and Julian MacDonald who have all opted to show elsewhere. (Drapers)

Check out the schedule after the jump.

 

Friday September 18

10.00 Paul Costelloe, BFC/WC2

10.30 Hat Collective /Opening LFW, BFC/WC2 Reception

11.30 Caroline Charles, BFC/WC2

13.45 Eun Jeong *, BFC/WC2

16.30 Bora Aksu, BFC/WC2

18.00 Emilio de la Morena, BFC/WC2

20.30 Aminaka Wilmont tbc

Presentations: Cooperative Designs **, Maria Grachvogel, Orla Keily

Saturday September 19

9.00 Peter Jensen, BFC/WC2

10.00 Mark Fast **, TS/NW1

10.00 Mary Katrantzou **, TS/NW1

11.15 John Rocha, BFC/WC2

12.15 Margaret Howell, W1

13.15 Kinder Aggugini, BFC/WC2

14.15 Danielle Scutt **, TS/NW1

15.30 Osman, BFC/WC2

16.30 Jenny Packham, tbc

17.30 Ashish, BFC/WC2

18.45 Charles Anastase, tbc

20.00 PPQ, BFC/WC2

Presentations David David, Louise Gray **, LP.BG **, Sykes **, Maria Francesca Pepe

Sunday September 20

9.00 Betty Jackson, BFC/WC2

10.00 Louise Goldin, TS/NW1

11.00 Nicole Farhi, WC2

12.15 Jasper Conran, BFC/WC2

13.15 Matthew Williamson, tbc

14.15 Eley Kishimoto, BFC/WC2

15.15 Unique, TS/NW1

16.30 Graeme Black, tbc

17.30 Julien Macdonald, SW1

18.30 Vivienne Westwood Red Label, WC1

19.30 Richard Nicoll, TS/NW1

20.30 Issa, BFC/WC2

Presentations: Jasmine di Milo, Marcus Constable, Modernist, Mulberry

Monday September 21

9.00 Meadham Kirchhoff **, TS/NW1

10.00 Luella, WC1

11.00 Marios Schwab, TS/NW1

12.15 Todd Lynn, BFC/WC2

13.15 Fashion Fringe, WC2

14.30 Christopher Kane, TS/NW1

15.30 Josh Goot, W1

16.45 Jaeger London, BFC/WC2

17.45 House of Holland**, EC2

18.45 Paul Smith, W1

19.45 Twenty8Twelve, SW1

20.45 Pringle of Scotland, SW7

Presentations: Aquascutum, Body Amr, Charlotte Olympia, Duro Olowu, Future Classics, Temperley London

Tuesday September 22

9.00 Peter Pilotto **, W1

10.00 Jeremy Scott, BFC/WC2

11.00 Erdem, SE1

12.15 Roksanda Ilincic, SW1

13.15 Fashion East, tbc

14.15 Jonathan Saunders, SW3

15.30 Nathan Jenden, tbc

16.30 Basso & Brooke, BFC/WC2

17.30 Amanda Wakeley, tbc

18.30 Burberry, SW1

Presentations: Antoni & Alison, Clements Ribeiro, Krystof Strozyna

Wednesday September 23

Menswear day - to be announced

Key